Privacy policy

Mediabirds is the full-service web agency of Amsterdam. We develop solutions that ensure the online growth of organizations. We also make use of personal data. In our privacy policy you can find out exactly what we do with your data.

About us Contact
Privacy beleid

Mediabirds, located at Keizersgracht 520, 1017 EK Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement, also referred to as privacy policy.

Contact details

www.mediabirds.nl

Keizersgracht 520

1017 EK Amsterdam

020 244 53 04

Personal data 

Mediabirds processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself.

Below you’ll find an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name

– Address details

– Telephone number

– E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data 

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Mediabirds processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising folder

– To inform you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision-making

Mediabirds makes decisions about matters which (significantly) affect people on the basis of automated processing. These are decisions which are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Mediabirds) being involved. Mediabirds uses specific computer programs and systems to ensure this data. 

How long we keep personal details

Mediabirds will keep your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for personal data: two years. 

Sharing of personal details with third parties

Mediabirds only provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation.

Cookies

Mediabirds only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can disable cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Mediabirds and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. 

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Mediabirds would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do that via this link.

How we protect personal details

Mediabirds takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]

Do you have further questions and/or comments about our privacy policy? If so, please contact.

Do you have any questions about how we process data?